skip to content


Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5mg prolonged-release tablets N30

Sandoz

Sale price £14.99 Regular price £20.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Note. This product is not distributed or sold, and information is provided for information purposes only.
For more detailed information, contact your nearest pharmacy, pharmacist or your family doctor.

- From high blood pressure

- from chest pain
- a heart rhythm disorder involving increase in heart rate;
- treatment following the acute phase of a heart attack;
- irregular and / or strong heartbeat caused discomfort;
- migraine prophylaxis;
-heart muscle weakness treatment.

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 95 mg prolonged-release tablets

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets

Metoprolol succinate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

- Keep this leaflet You may need to read it.

- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

- This medicine is only for you, so the others can not give. It may harm them (even if their symptoms are the same as yours).

- If you get side effects (even if it is not listed), ask your doctor or pharmacist. See. Chapter 4.

What is in this leaflet?

  1. What is Metoprolol Sandoz Z is and what it is used for
  2. Before you take Metoprolol Sandoz Z
  3. How to take Metoprolol Sandoz Z
  4. Possible side effects
  5. How to store Metoprolol Sandoz Z
  6. Contents of the pack and other information

  1. What is Metoprolol Sandoz Z is and what it is used for

Metoprolol Sandoz Z active substance is metoprolol succinate. It works by blocking certain adrenergic, mainly those in the heart (selective beta-blockers).

Metoprolol Sandoz Z is used:

  • High blood pressure;
  • Chest pain;
  • A heart rhythm disorder involving increase in heart rate;
  • Treatment following the acute phase of a heart attack;
  • Irregular and / or strong heartbeat caused discomfort;
  • Migraine prophylaxis;
  • Congestive heart failure patients.

6 - 16 years children and adolescents

High blood pressure (hypertension).

  1. Before you take Metoprolol Sandoz Z

Metoprolol Sandoz z Do not

- If you are allergic to metoprolol succinate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (these are listed in Section 6);

- If you are allergic to other beta-blockers;

- If you have severe asthma or are severe wheezing;

- If you have certain serious heart or blood vessels, which can not be treated with beta-blockers (it needs to know your doctor);

- If you suspect that you may have experienced a myocardial infarction (heart attack) or if you have heart failure;

- If your blood pressure is low;

- If you had explained that the tumor located near the kidney (pheochromocytoma), your blood pressure is high;

- If you explained that your blood is more acidic than normal (a condition called metabolic acidosis);

- If you are taking medicines called monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors;

- If you intravenous verapamil or diltiazem type calcium channel blockers or other anti-arrhythmic drugs (eg., Disopyramide), abnormal heart rhythm, your treat.

Warnings and Precautions

Check with your doctor before you start taking Metoprolol Sandoz Z:

- If you suffer from asthma, bronchitis or any similar lung disorder;

- If you have problems with your heart (such as a slow heart rate) or blood flow (Metoprolol Sandoz Z consumption may worsen);

- If you have experienced a heart attack;

- If you have diabetes;

- If you have problems with your thyroid gland;

- If you suffer from any severe liver disease;

- If you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to someone;

- If you suffer from a rare form of angina pectoris called Prinzmetal angina;

- If you will be undergoing surgery requiring general anesthetics;

- If you are taking a calcium channel blocker, eg., Verapamil.

Kids

Metoprolol Sandoz Z is not recommended for use in children less than 6 years of age.

Other medicines and Metoprolol Sandoz Z

Metoprolol Sandoz Z interact with large amounts of other drugs. Tell your doctor that you are taking, you have recently taken, or you can use any of the following medicinal products, as they may need to change your treatment. These medicinal products include:

- Medications for high blood pressure (including prazosin, clonidine, hydralazine, guanethidine, betanidiną, reserpine, alpha-methyldopa and medicinal products known as calcium channel blockers, such as verapamil or diltiazem).

- Other adrenorceptorių beta-blockers (including beta-blockers, used in eye drops).

- Drugs acting on peripheral blood circulation (fingers and feet), such as ergot alkaloids, which can be used in the treatment of migraine.

- Medicines used to treat depression.

- Medicines for other mental illnesses.

- Antiretroviral drugs used to acquired immunodeficito syndrome (Eng. AIDS) and some other diseases.

- Antihistamines (including medicines for hay fever and other allergic disorders, colds and other conditions, which you can buy without a prescription).

- Medicines to prevent malaria.

- Medicines used to treat fungal infections.

- Liver enzymes acting medicines, eg., Rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis.

- Medicines for heart disease, including angina, such as amiodarone, digoxin, nitrates, and antiarrhythmics.

- Insulin and other diabetes medicines for diabetes.

- Medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) used to relieve pain and inflammation.

- Lignokainas called Local anesthetic;

- The drug, called dipyridamole, which prevents blood clotting.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z with food, drink and alcohol

Metoprolol Sandoz Z and alcohol can reinforce one another sedative.

You should avoid drinking alcohol Metoprolol Sandoz Z during use.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, you think you may be pregnant or planning to become pregnant before taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

pregnancy

Metoprolol Sandoz Z should be used during pregnancy only if convincing indication and your treatment by the physician after careful consideration of the likely benefits and potential risks.Treatment with Metoprolol Sandoz Z should stop at 48 - 72 hours before the estimated delivery time.If this is not possible, for 48 - 72 hours after the birth of a newborn should be closely monitored by your doctor.

Lactation

Metoprolol Sandoz Z is excreted in breast milk.

Although the recommended dose side effects are unlikely to occur in nursing infants, breastfed infants should be carefully monitored for signs of drug-induced effects (eg., The doctor will monitor the baby's heart function).

Driving and using machines

Metoprolol Sandoz Z during treatment can cause dizziness or fatigue. This effect can influence the reactions to such an extent that could impair your ability to drive, operate machinery or work in a potentially dangerous situation. This can be particularly after ingestion with alcohol and also post-conversion.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z contains glucose, lactose and sucrose

This medicinal product contains glucose, lactose and sucrose (sugar). If your doctor has told you that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before you start taking Metoprolol Sandoz Z.

  1. How to take Metoprolol Sandoz Z

Always take this medicine exactly as directed by your doctor. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg

If your doctor tells you otherwise, the usual dose is as follows:

High blood pressure (hypertension)

- Patients with mild to moderate increase in blood pressure, should be taken once daily for two Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged release tablets (equivalent to 47.5 mg metoprolol succinate).

- If necessary, the dose (administered once daily) can be increased to 4 - 8 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg * metoprolol succinate), or concomitant use of other blood pressure-lowering drug.

Chest pain (angina)

- 4 - 8 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg * metoprolol succinate) once a day. If necessary, the treatment can be supplemented with other medicines for ischemic heart disease.

Heart rhythm disorders including increase in heart rate (cardiac arrhythmias)

- 4 - 8 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg * metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Treatment after a heart attack

- 8 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *) once a day.

Non-scheduled and / or strong heartbeat cause discomfort

- 4 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 95 mg of metoprolol succinate *) once a day. If necessary, the once daily dose can be increased to 8 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *).

migraine prevention

4-8 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 95 to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *) once a day.

Heart muscle weakness (heart failure)

The treatment of heart muscle weakness initially this you need to stabilize the disorder using the standard therapy for heart failure, and specifically for you to adjust the dose of Metoprolol Sandoz Z.

- Patients who are diagnosed with stage III-IV heart muscle weakness NYHA, the first week is recommended for use once a day ½ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 11.88 mg metoprolol succinate).
The second week of this dose (administered once per day) can be increased to 1 metoprolol Sandoz z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 23.75 mg metoprolol succinate). In patients diagnosed with grade II heart muscle weakness NYHA, the first two weeks is recommended once a day Metoprolol Sandoz 1 Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 23.75 mg metoprolol succinate).

- After the dose should be doubled. Dose (once daily) may be doubled every second week up to 8 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *) or the maximum tolerated dose of the patient.

- For long-term maintenance therapy is recommended once daily for 8 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *) or the maximum tolerated dose of the patient.

* In these cases, benefit from a prolonged-release tablets, which are suitable for the active substance.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg

If your doctor tells you otherwise, the usual dose is as follows:

High blood pressure (hypertension)

- Patients with mild to moderate increase in blood pressure, should be taken once daily for one Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 47.5 mg metoprolol succinate).

- If necessary, the dose (administered once daily) can be increased up to 2 - 4 for Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg * metoprolol succinate), or concomitant use of other blood pressure-lowering drug.

Chest pain (angina)

- 2 - 4 for Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg * metoprolol succinate) once a day.

- If necessary, treatment can be supplemented with other medicines for ischemic heart disease.

Heart rhythm disorders including increase in heart rate (cardiac arrhythmias)

- 2 - 4 for Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg * metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Treatment after a heart attack

- 4 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *) once a day.

Non-scheduled and / or strong heartbeat cause discomfort

- 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 95 mg of metoprolol succinate *) once a day.

- If necessary, used once daily dose can be increased to 4 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *).

migraine prevention

- 2 - 4 for Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg * metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Heart muscle weakness (heart failure)

The treatment of heart muscle weakness initially this you need to stabilize the disorder using the standard therapy for heart failure, and specifically for you to adjust the dose of Metoprolol Sandoz Z.

- Patients who are diagnosed with stage III-IV heart muscle weakness NYHA, the first week is recommended for use once a day * 11.88 mg metoprolol succinate. On the second week of this dose (administered once daily) can be increased to ½ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 23.75 mg metoprolol succinate). In patients diagnosed with grade II heart muscle weakness NYHA, the first two weeks is recommended once a day ½ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 23.75 mg metoprolol succinate).

- After the dose should be doubled. Dose (once daily) may be doubled every second week up to 4 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *) or the maximum tolerated dose of the patient.

- For long-term maintenance therapy is recommended once a day for 4 Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg of metoprolol succinate *) or the maximum tolerated dose of the patient.

* In these cases, benefit from a prolonged-release tablets, which are suitable for the active substance.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 95 mg

If your doctor tells you otherwise, the usual dose is as follows:

High blood pressure (hypertension)

- Patients with mild to moderate increase in blood pressure, should be taken once daily ½ Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 47.5 mg metoprolol succinate).

- If necessary, the dose (administered once daily) can be increased to 1 - 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 95 - 190 mg of metoprolol succinate), or concomitant use of other blood pressure-lowering drug.

Chest pain (angina)

- 1 - 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 95 - 190 mg of metoprolol succinate) once a day.

- If necessary, treatment can be supplemented with other medicinal products used in the treatment of ischemic heart disease.

Heart rhythm disorders including increase in heart rate (cardiac arrhythmias)

- 1 - 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 95 - 190 mg of metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Treatment after a heart attack

- 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Non-scheduled and / or strong heartbeat cause discomfort

- Z 1 Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablet (equivalent to 95 mg of metoprolol succinate) once a day.

- If necessary, used once daily dose can be increased up to 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg metoprolol succinate).

migraine prevention

- 1 - 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 95 - 190 mg of metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Heart muscle weakness (heart failure)

The treatment of heart muscle weakness initially this you need to stabilize the disorder using the standard therapy for heart failure, and specifically for you to adjust the dose of Metoprolol Sandoz Z.

- Patients who are diagnosed with stage III-IV heart muscle weakness NYHA, the first week is recommended for use once a day * 11.88 mg metoprolol succinate. On the second week of this dose (administered once daily) can be increased to 23.75 mg * metoprolol succinate. In patients diagnosed with grade II heart muscle weakness NYHA, the first two weeks is recommended once a day * 23.75 mg metoprolol succinate.

- After the dose should be doubled. Dose (once daily) may be doubled every second week up to 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg metoprolol succinate) or the patient's maximum tolerated dose.

For long-term maintenance therapy is recommended once a day for 2 Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg metoprolol succinate) or the maximum tolerated dose of the patient.

* In these cases, benefit from a prolonged-release tablets, which are suitable for the active substance.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg

If your doctor tells you otherwise, the usual dose is as follows:

High blood pressure (hypertension)

- Patients with mild to moderate increase in blood pressure, should be taken once daily ⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 47.5 mg metoprolol succinate).

- If necessary, the dose (administered once daily) can be increased to ⅔ - 1⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg of metoprolol succinate), or concomitant use of other blood pressure-lowering drug.

Chest pain (angina)

- ⅔ - 1⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg of metoprolol succinate) once a day.

- If necessary, treatment can be supplemented with other medicinal products used in the treatment of ischemic heart disease.

Heart rhythm disorders including increase in heart rate

- ⅔ - 1⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg of metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Treatment after a heart attack

- 1⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Non-scheduled and / or strong heartbeat cause discomfort

- ⅔ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 95 mg of metoprolol succinate) once a day.

- If necessary, used once daily dose can be increased up to 1⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg metoprolol succinate).

migraine prevention

- ⅔ - 1⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (for the 95 - 190 mg of metoprolol succinate) once a day.

Heart muscle weakness (heart failure)

The treatment of heart muscle weakness initially this you need to stabilize the disorder using the standard therapy for heart failure, and specifically for you to adjust the dose of Metoprolol Sandoz Z.

- Patients who are diagnosed with stage III-IV heart muscle weakness NYHA, the first week is recommended for use once a day * 11.88 mg metoprolol succinate. On the second week of this dose (administered once daily) can be increased to 23.75 mg * metoprolol succinate. In patients diagnosed with grade II heart muscle weakness NYHA, the first two weeks is recommended once a day * 23.75 mg metoprolol succinate.

- After the dose should be doubled. Dose (once daily) may be doubled every second week up to 1⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg metoprolol succinate) or the patient's maximum tolerated dose.

- For long-term maintenance therapy is recommended once a day for 1⅓ Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets (equivalent to 190 mg metoprolol succinate) or the maximum tolerated dose of the patient.

* In these cases, benefit from a prolonged-release tablets, which are suitable for the active substance.

Use in children and adolescents

High blood pressure: 6 years of age and older children the dose depends on the child's body weight.The doctor will calculate the correct dose for your child.

The usual starting dose is 0.48 mg / kg body weight of metoprolol succinate once daily, but it should not exceed 47.5 mg. The dose is adjusted to the nearest strength tablets. Your doctor may increase the dose to 1.9 mg / kg body weight, having regard to the blood pressure response. Larger than the 190 mg dose in children and adolescents has not been studied.

Z Metoprolol Sandoz tablets are not recommended for use in children less than 6 years of age.

The duration of treatment prescribed by your doctor.

If you think that Metoprolol Sandoz Z caused by too strong or too weak effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Elderly

Older than 80 years of clinical studies, your gydyojas didinandamas doses have to be particularly careful if you are older than 80 years.

method

Oral use.

You have to drink a prolonged-release tablets once a day, preferably at breakfast. You can swallow the prolonged-release tablet whole or in part, but avoid them chew or crush. Take the tablets with a drink at least ½ cup of water.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z always exactly as directed by your doctor. If in doubt, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take a large dose of Metoprolol Sandoz Z

Immediately contact your doctor or emergency doctor, who will decide this case based on the severity of the symptoms of poisoning, what measures are appropriate.

Keep the medicine container with you to the doctor to find out what materials you have taken, and the introduction of appropriate measures.

symptoms of overdose

Metoprolol Sandoz Z overdose may be dangerously low blood pressure, severe cardiac complications, difficulty breathing, loss of consciousness (or even coma), convulsions, nausea, vomiting, cyanosis (blue or dark red color), and death.

The first signs of overdose occurred after 20 minutes. - 2 hrs. Metoprolol Sandoz Z after ingestion and strong overdose effects can last for several days.

Management of overdose

The patient should be placed in a hospital and being treated in the intensive care conditions. Even apparently healthy patients who have drug overdose a few, should be carefully monitored for signs of poisoning for at least 4 hours.

You forget to take Metoprolol Sandoz Z

Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Continue your doctor prescribed treatment.

If you stop taking Metoprolol Sandoz Z

Before interrupting or prematurely stopping treatment Metoprolol Sandoz Z talk to your doctor.

Treatment with Metoprolol Sandoz Z should be discontinued at the sudden, but it should be reduced gradually. Abrupt discontinuation of treatment with beta-blockers may exacerbate heart failure and increased risk of heart attack and sudden death due to heart risks.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

  1. Possible side effects

This drug, like all drugs can cause side effects, although not in all patients.

Side effects are often characterized by the use of these standard terms:

Very common:

may affect more than 1 in 10 patients

Frequent:

may affect up to 1 in 10

Uncommon:

may affect up to 1 in 100 patients

rare:

may affect up to 1 in 1,000 patients

Very rare:

may affect up to 1 in 10

Not known

It can not be estimated from the available data

Very common

  • Significant decrease in blood pressure, especially postural from a lying to a standing, very rarely accompanied by loss of consciousness.
  • Fatigue.

frequent

  • Dizziness, headache.
  • Decreased heart rate (bradycardia), balance disorder (very rarely accompanied by altered consciousness), palpitations.
  • Hand and feet coldness.
  • Difficulty exhalation.
  • Nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea, constipation.

infrequent

  • Increased body weight.
  • Depression, difficulty focusing, drowsiness or sleep disorders, nightmares.
  • Abnormal skin tingling, pins and needles or numbness (paraesthesia).
  • Temporary cardiac muscle weakness worsening of symptoms, impulse conduction from the atrium to the ventricle Grade I disorder (first degree AV block), pain in the area of ​​the heart (chest pain).
  • Respiratory spasm (bronchospasm).
  • Vomiting.
  • Skin rash (psoriasis is similar to urticaria and dystrophic skin lesions), increased sweating.
  • Muscle spasms.
  • Fluid accumulation in body tissues (edema).

rare

  • Worsening of diabetes without symptoms (latent diabetes).
  • Nervousness, tension.
  • Reduced alertness sensation.
  • Loss of vision, dry or irritated eyes, conjunctivitis (conjunctivitis).
  • Functional heart disorders, heart rhythm disturbances (arrhythmias), impulse conduction deterioration.
  • Worsening of symptoms in patients with intermittent claudication, or leg and fingers vascular spasm (Raynaud's syndrome).
  • Nasal congestion.
  • Dry mouth.
  • Abnormal liver function tests.
  • Hair loss.
  • Impotence and libido disorders, Peyronie's disease (indurata penis plastica, ie ištiesinančių layers of tissue hardening penis).

Very rare

  • Blood platelets (thrombocytopenia), of white blood cells (leukocytes) decrease.
  • Forgetfulness or memory impairment, confusion, hallucinations, personality changes (eg., Mood swings).
  • Ringing in the ears (tinnitus), hearing loss.
  • Tissue death (necrosis) in patients with pre-existing severe peripheral circulatory disorder ..
  • Decreased taste sensation.
  • Retroperitoneal fibrosis, during which the abdominal cavity that surrounds the back of the film appears abnormal scar tissue. This may occur in the back, groin and lower abdominal pain.
  • Inflammation of the liver.
  • Increased sensitivity to light, worsening of psoriasis, psoriasis development in psoriasis-like skin symptoms.
  • Joint pain, muscle weakness, inflammation of the joints.

Not known (can not be estimated from the available data)

  • Confusion.
  • Abnormal content of certain fats such as cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood.

No side effects of mitigation measures

If you get side effects, your doctor may recommend appropriate countermeasures, or, if necessary, stop your treatment.

Notification of side effects

If you experience side effects, including not listed, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. The side effects can also report directly by filling out the web site www.vvkt.lt the form by mail to the State Medicines Control Agency under the Lithuanian Ministry of Health, Žirmūnų g. 139A, LT 09120 Vilnius Tel: 8 800 73 568, fax 8 800 20131 or e-mail. Email NepageidaujamaR@vvkt.lt. When reporting side effects you can help us to get more information about the safety of the medicine.

  1. How to store Metoprolol Sandoz Z

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children place.

On the label and carton after EXP after the expiry date of this medicine. The expiry refers to the last day of the month.

Do not store above 25 ° C.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. How to dispose of unwanted medication, ask your pharmacist. These measures will help to protect the environment.

  1. Contents of the pack and other information

Metoprolol Sandoz Z composition

- The active substance is metoprolol succinate.

- The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose (E460), crospovidone, glucose, methylcellulose, lactose monohydrate, macrogol 4000, magnesium stearate (Ph. Eur.), Maize starch, polyacrylate, colloidal silicon dioxide, sucrose, talc, pigment titanium dioxide (E 171).

In addition, Z Metoprolol Sandoz 95 mg prolonged-release tablets: yellow iron oxide (E172).

Metoprolol Sandoz Z looks like and contents of the pack

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg, 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets are white, oblong, with a break line on both sides.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 95 mg prolonged-release tablets are pale yellow, oblong, with a break line on both sides.

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets are white, oblong, with two breaking įrantom both sides.

PP - aluminum blister

Package sizes: 10, 20, 28, 30, 50, 50x1, 60 or 100 prolonged-release tablets.

PVC / Aclar and aluminum blister

Package sizes: 10, 20, 28, 30, 50, 50x1, 60 or 100 prolonged-release tablets.

HDPE bottles

Package sizes: 30, 60, 100, 250 and 500 prolonged release tablets.

It may not be available in all sizes and types of packaging.

MAH

Hexal AG

Industriestrasse 25

83607 Holzkirchen

Germany

Manufacturers

Salutas Pharma GmbH

Otto-von-Guericke-Allee 1

D-39179 Barleben

Germany

or

LEK SA

ul.Podlipie 16

95-010 Strykow

Poland

The location of production:

LEK SA

ul.Domaniewska 50c

02-672 Warszawa

Poland

or

Lek Pharmaceuticals dd

Verovškova 57

1526 Ljubljana

Slovenia

This medicinal product is authorized in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

Denmark METOPROLOLSUCCINAT Sandoz

Finland METOHEXAL

Hungary Metoprolol Z Sandoz 25 mg retard tablets

Metoprolol Z Sandoz 50 mg retard tablets

Metoprolol Z Sandoz retard 100 mg tablets

Metoprolol Z Sandoz retard 150 mg tablets

Metoprolol Z Sandoz retard 200 mg tablets

Lithuania Metoprolol Sandoz Z 23.75 mg prolonged-release tablets

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 47.5 mg prolonged-release tablets

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 95 mg prolonged-release tablets

Metoprolol Sandoz Z 142.5 mg prolonged-release tablets

Metoprolol Latvia Hexal Z 23, 75 mg tablets ilgstošās darbības

Metoprolol Hexal Z 47.5 mg ilgstošās darbības pills

Metoprolol Z Hexal 95 mg tablets ilgstošās darbības

Metoprolol Hexal Z 142.5 mg ilgstošās darbības pills

Metoprolol Z Hexal 190 mg tablets ilgstošās darbības

Norway Metoprolol Sandoz

Poland MetoHEXAL 25 ZK

MetoHEXAL 50 ZK

MetoHEXAL 100 ZK

MetoHEXAL 150 ZK

MetoHEXAL 200 ZK

Slovenia Metoprolol Sandoz