website


VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare

Sale price £27.89 Regular price £33.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Voltaren pain gel forte 23.2 mg / g gel
Active ingredient: Diclofenac-N-ethylethanamine.

Areas of application:
Adults and adolescents over 14 years of age: For the local, symptomatic treatment of pain in the case of acute bruises, strains or sprains as a result of blunt trauma, e.g. B. Sports and Accident Injuries. The drug is intended for short-term treatment in adolescents over 14 years of age.
Notice: Contains propylene glycol, butylated hydroxytoluene and a perfume containing eucalyptus. 

For VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte information on risks and side effects, read the package insert and ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Voltaren pain gel forte 23.2 mg / g gel with diclofenac, 100 g - pain relief for up to 12 hours

  • Voltaren pain gel forte is suitable for joint pain as a result of blunt trauma (e.g. sports and accident injuries)
  • Voltaren pain gel forte relieves joint pain as a result of blunt trauma (e.g. sports and accident injuries) for up to 12 hours - directly on the affected area
  • With twice the concentration of the analgesic and anti-inflammatory active ingredient diclofenac (compared to topical pain gels containing 1% diclofenac)
  • With cooling effect: fast and long-lasting
  • Is quickly absorbed and non-greasy

Pain relief for up to 12 hours

Voltaren pain gel forte relieves joint pain as a result of blunt trauma (eg sports and accident injuries) for up to 12 hours - directly on the affected area. The active ingredient diclofenac penetrates deep into the tissue surrounding the joint and focuses specifically on the site of the inflammation.

The advantage: The pain gel contains twice the concentration of the pain-relieving active ingredient diclofenac (compared to topical pain gels containing 1% diclofenac). It is therefore sufficient to apply the gel twice a day - preferably in the morning and in the evening.
Voltaren pain gel forte is suitable for adults and adolescents from 14 years of age.

  • Up to 12 hours of pain relief for joint pain (as a result of blunt trauma, e.g. sports and accidental injuries)
  • With twice the concentration of the pain reliever active ingredient diclofenac (compared to topical pain gels containing 1% diclofenac)
  • The active ingredient is not only pain reliever, but also anti-inflammatory
  • The active ingredient accumulates in the inflamed tissue and works where it is needed

Indications for use in adolescents over 14 years of age and adults

For the local, symptomatic treatment of pain in the case of acute bruises, strains or sprains as a result of blunt trauma, e.g. sports and accidental injuries. The drug is intended for short-term treatment in adolescents over 14 years of age.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Dosage and duration of use
Unless otherwise prescribed by the doctor, Voltaren pain gel forte should be used twice a day (preferably in the morning and in the evening). To do this, apply an amount the size of a cherry to walnut (1-4g gel) thinly to the painful area and rub it in gently. Before you cover the area with clothing again or apply a breathable bandage, the gel should dry on the skin for a few minutes. Then the hands should be washed, unless these are the area to be treated.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Practical: the tube with its joint-friendly closure can be opened and closed very easily with half a turn. The duration of use depends on the symptoms and the underlying disease. Voltaren pain gel forte should not be used for longer than 1-3 weeks without medical advice. Do not use more Voltaren pain gel forte than necessary and only for the minimum required application period.
Please also refer to the package insert and ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Pain reliever and anti-inflammatory drug.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Active ingredients

  • 23.20 mg diclofenac diethylamine

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Auxiliary materials

  • Purified water
  • Isopropanol
  • Propylene glycol
  • Cocoyl caprylocaprate
  • Paraffin, thick
  • Ceteareth
  • Carbomer
  • Diethylamine
  • Oleyl alcohol
  • Eucalyptus perfume oil
  • Benzyl alcohol
  • Citronellol
  • Coumarin
  • D-limonene
  • Eugenol
  • Geraniol
  • Linalool
  • Butylated hydroxytoluene

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Indication / application

  • Pain reliever and anti-inflammatory drug (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug / analgesic).
  • Indication for adolescents over 14 years and adults
    • For the local, symptomatic treatment of pain in the case of acute bruises, strains or sprains as a result of blunt trauma, e.g. B. Sports and Accident Injuries.
    • The drug is intended for short-term treatment in adolescents over 14 years of age.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte dosage

  • Always use this medicine exactly as described or exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
  • Unless otherwise prescribed by the doctor, the gel should be used twice a day (preferably in the morning and in the evening).
  • Adolescents from 14 years and adults
    • Single dose: Depending on the size of the painful area to be treated - an amount the size of a cherry to walnut, corresponding to 1 - 4 g of gel (23.2 - 92.8 mg diclofenac, diethylamine salt)
    • Total daily dose: 8 g gel (equivalent to 185.6 mg diclofenac, diethylamine salt)
  • Elderly patients
    • No special dose adjustment is required. However, older people should pay particular attention to side effects when using the product and, if necessary, consult their doctor or pharmacist.
  • Impaired kidney or liver function
    • No dose reduction is required.
  • Use in children and adolescents (under 14 years of age)
    • There are insufficient data on the efficacy and tolerability in children and adolescents under 14 years of age.
  • Adolescents (from 14 years)
    • In adolescents 14 years of age and older, the patient / parent is advised to see a doctor if the medicine is needed for pain management for more than 7 days or if symptoms worsen.

 

  • Duration of application
    • As a rule, depending on the symptoms, an application period of 1 to 3 weeks is sufficient. No studies are available for a longer treatment duration.
    • A doctor should be consulted if symptoms do not improve after 3 - 5 days or worsen.
    • Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you have the impression that the effect of the medicine is too strong or too weak.

 

  • If you use a bigger one than you should
    • Since the entire organism is largely spared when the drug is applied externally, an overdose is extremely unlikely, even with extensive and long-term use.
    • If the recommended dosage is significantly exceeded when applied to the skin, the gel should be removed again and washed off with water.
    • If the drug is accidentally swallowed (e.g. by children), please notify your doctor, who will decide on appropriate measures.

 

  • If you forget to use it
    • Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

 

  • If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte way

  • Apply the medicine thinly to the affected area of ​​the body and rub it in gently. It should not be rubbed with pressure. Then the hands should be washed, unless this is the area to be treated.
  • Before applying a bandage, the gel should dry on the skin for a few minutes.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Side effects

  • Like all medicines, this medicine can have side effects, although not everybody gets them.
  • When evaluating side effects, the following frequencies are used as a basis:
    • Very common: more than 1 in 10 people
    • Common: less than 1 in 10 but more than 1 in 100 patients
    • Uncommon: less than 1 in 100 but more than 1 in 1,000 patients
    • Rare: less than 1 in 1,000 but more than 1 in 10,000 patients
    • Very rare: less than 1 in 10,000 patients
    • Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
  • possible side effects
    • The following side effects can have serious consequences. Stop using the medicine and contact your doctor as soon as possible.
    • Rare: skin inflammation with blistering (bullous dermatitis).
    • Very rare: wheezing, shortness of breath or tightness in the chest (asthma), swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat (angioedema).
  • Other possible side effects are usually mild, temporary and harmless (ask a doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are concerned).
    • Common: rash, eczema, reddening of the skin (erythema), dermatitis (including contact dermatitis), itching (pruritus).
    • Very rare: pustular rash, hypersensitivity reactions (including hives), photosensitivity with appearance of skin symptoms after exposure to light (photosensitization).
  • If the drug is applied extensively to the skin and used over a long period of time, systemic side effects (e.g. renal, hepatic or gastrointestinal side effects, systemic hypersensitivity reactions), such as those that may occur after systemic use of diclofenac-containing drugs, are likely to occur can not be ruled out.
  • What countermeasures should be taken in the event of side effects?
    • If you notice or suspect any of the above side effects, stop using the medicine and please inform your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if any of the listed side effects gets serious, or if you notice side effects that are not listed.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Interactions

  • Use with other medicines
    • Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking / using or have recently taken / used any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
    • If the drug is used externally as intended, no interactions have yet become known.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Contraindications

  • The drug must not be used
    • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active substance diclofenac, to any of the other ingredients or to other medicines used to treat pain, fever or inflammation, such as ibuprofen or acetylsalicylic acid (an active ingredient used to suppress blood clotting).
    • Symptoms of an allergic reaction to these medicines can include: wheezing or shortness of breath (asthma); Blistering rashes and hives; Expressing swelling of the face or tongue, runny nose.
    • on open injuries, inflammations or infections of the skin, as well as on eczema or mucous membranes;
    • in the last trimester of pregnancy;
    • in children and adolescents under 14 years of age.
  • Do not use the medicine if any of the above apply to you.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte pregnancy and breast feeding period

  • Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, if you suspect you may be pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
  • pregnancy
    • In the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the gel should only be used after consulting a doctor.
    • You should not use the drug in the last trimester of pregnancy, as an increased risk of complications for mother and child cannot be ruled out.
  • Breastfeeding
    • Small amounts of diclofenac pass into breast milk. The drug should only be used during breastfeeding after consulting a doctor. The drug should not be applied to the chest area or to other large areas of the skin over a long period of time.
  • Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking / using any medicine.

VOLTAREN pain relief gel forte Patient information

  • Warnings and Precautions
    • Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using the medicine.
    • It may only be applied to intact, not diseased or injured skin.
    • You can use a dressing, but the use of an occlusive dressing (tight dressing) is not recommended. Before applying a bandage, the gel should dry on the skin for a few minutes.
    • Particular caution is required when using it in acute conditions that are accompanied by severe reddening, swelling or overheating of the joints, with persistent joint problems or severe back pain that radiates into the legs and / or with neurological symptoms (e.g. numbness, tingling sensation ), a doctor should be consulted.
    • A doctor should be consulted if symptoms do not improve after 3 - 5 days or worsen.
    • If you suffer from asthma, hay fever or nasal mucous membrane swelling (so-called nasal polyps) or chronic bronchoconstricting (obstructive) respiratory diseases, chronic respiratory infections (especially coupled with hay fever-like symptoms) or hypersensitivity to other painkillers and rheumatic drugs of all kinds, you should use the drug through asthma attacks (so-called analgesic intolerance / analgesic asthma), local swelling of the skin or mucous membranes (so-called Quincke's edema) or urticaria are more at risk than other patients. In this case, the drug may only be used under certain precautionary measures (emergency preparedness) and direct medical supervision. The same applies to patients who are hypersensitive (allergic) to other substances, such as B. with skin reactions,
    • If you develop a rash during treatment with the product, discontinue treatment.
    • Care should be taken to ensure that children’s hands do not come into contact with any parts of the skin that they have rubbed.

 

  • Driving and using machines
    • There are no special precautions required.